Menu
Home Page

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice 2019

(How we use pupil information)

 

We Northfield Road Primary School are trading on behalf of Stour Vale Academy Trust, the Multi Academy Trust, is the data controller for the purposes of Data Protection Law.

 

Why do we collect and use pupil information?

 

We collect and use pupil information under the following Acts of parliament and associated legislation:

 

The Education Act, amendments and accompanying regulations – For example; Section 537A of the 1996 Act enables the education setting to collect information to perform the Department of Education’s termly census.

 

Section 40(2)(a) of the Childcare Act 2006 - early years foundation stage and Section 87 of the Education Act 2002 - key stage 1 and key stage 2, enables primary age education settings to collect information for the assessing and reporting of the national curriculum

There are various versions of the Education Act both proceeding and following the 1996 Act that have influence on what information is required and how it is processed such as:  The Education Reform Act 1988, Further and Higher Education Act 1992, Education Act 1994, School Standards and Framework Act 1998, Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998, Education Act 2002, Higher Education Act 2004, Education Act 2005, Education and Inspection Act 2006 and Education Act 2011, The Education (Pupil Information) England Regulations 2005 and associated regulations and statutory instruments.

 

Where appropriate we also rely on:

 

The Children Act and subsequent amendments

The Common Law Duty of Care

Health and Safety at Work Act

Working together to Safeguard Children Guidelines (DfE)

Equality Act 2010

The Disability Discrimination Act,

Special Educational Needs (SEN) Code of Practice

Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act

Limitation Act 1980

 

We collect and use pupil information, for the following purposes:

 

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
  • to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

 

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

 

  • Personal identifiers and contacts (such as name, unique pupil number, contact details and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, gender, religion, date of birth, free school meal eligibility)
  • Special educational needs (including the needs and ranking)
  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)
  • Medical and administration (such as doctors information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons, any previous schools attended)
  • Assessment and attainment information (such as EYFS, Key Stage or internal academic assessment information, post 16 courses enrolled for and any relevant results)
  • Behavioural information (such as exclusions and any relevant alternative provision put in place)

 

For a further example of the information typically held by schools, please see the Department for Education (DfE) Common Basic Data Set, here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/common-basic-data-set-cbds-database

 

 

Collecting pupil information

 

We collect pupil information via registration forms on entry and Common Transfer Files (CTF) from previous school.

 

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this and we will tell you what you need to do if you do not want to share this information with us.

 

We intend to collect consent to process information for photos, school trips; please note, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time and can contact the school to do this. 

If you provide us with contact details of others, for example, in case of emergency or when you may not be available please ensure that they are aware their information has been passed to the school.

 

We will also receive the above types of personal information, where relevant, from the previous school/nursery and may also receive information from the Local Authority (LA) and the DfE.

 

Storing pupil data

 

The information we collect, use and store about pupils and their parents/carers is retained on our computer systems and in paper files, either until it is updated/superseded or until the pupil leaves

 

the school where it will be passed on to the receiving school in accordance with the Education (Pupil Information) England Regulations 2005.  Records are retained by a Secondary school for the period of 25 years from the Date of birth of the Child.  Further information on how long schools

 

retain information can be seen in the Information Records Management Society Toolkit for schools available at this link: School records retention periods

 

 

Who do we share pupil information with?

 

We routinely share pupil information with:

 

  • Relevant staff within the school and the Academy Trust
  • schools that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • Health Services / School Nurse / Vaccination UK Ltd
  • Groupcall Messenger (The school uses Groupcall Messenger, a text messenging service, to contact you to advise of school closures, updates during the school day etc. To enable us to do this we will share your information with the provider of this service to ensure that you receive vital information about the school in a timely and efficient manner without the responsibility of delivering of these important messages being placed on pupils).
  • Inventry Ltd
  • Tucasi Ltd
  • Primary Site
  • My Maths
  • E-Safe Monitoring Service
  • Just2Easy
  • Purple Mash
  • Micro Librarian Systems
  • Times Tables Rock Stars
  • Spelling Shed
  • Microsoft Office 365 Online Services
  • RM Integris
  • RM Education Ltd
  • RM Unify
  • CPOMS
  • DGfL
  • Evolve

 

 

We are committed to working with the local authority in protecting and safeguarding children and young people in the Borough.  As a consequence, we intend, where relevant to do so, share information with the Multi-Agency Safeguarding Hub (MASH) which is a co-located arrangement of agencies including the local authority, Police, NHS Trusts and Probation Service integrated into a multi-agency team.

 

The MASH is the single point of contact for safeguarding concerns, the MASH share information appropriately and securely on children or young people in order to take timely and appropriate actions. The teams also provide information and advice across a range of child and family services.

Where a pupil/parent/carer has been involved in an accident, an Accident/Incident Report Form will be completed which will include details of the accident including information about you. This information will be passed to the Corporate Health and Safety Team at the local authority. This information will be accessed by Dudley MBC employees, who legally require access to this data, for purposes related to this incident, and may be shared with others to allow us to comply with our statutory duties’.

Pupil information is shared with the school nurse to enable the Heights and Weights Programme to be carried out for Years 6 and Reception and to support pupils with Individual Health Care Plans.

Pupil information in respect of attendance and assessment is also shared with staff and governors of the Multi Academy Trust.

 

Why we share pupil information

 

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

 

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

Data collection requirements:

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

Local Authorities

We may be required to share information about our pupils with the local authority to ensure that they can conduct their statutory duties under

 

Department for Education

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of those data collections, under:  regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework.

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

 

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the School Business Manager, Northfield Road Primary School, Northfield Road, Netherton, Dudley DY2 9ER.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

 

 

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

For further information on how to request access to personal information held centrally by DfE, please see the ‘How Government uses your data’ section of this notice.

 

Withdrawal of consent and the right to lodge a complaint

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting the School Business Manager Tel 01384 818710.

 

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 5th September 2019.

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

 

School Business Manager, Northfield Road Primary School, Northfield Road, Netherton, Dudley DY2 9ER

 

Data Protection Officer:

 

YourIG Data Protection Officer Service

Dudley MBC

The Council House

Dudley

West Midlands

DY1 1HF

 

Email:  YourIGDPOService@dudley.gov.uk

 

Tel: 01384 815607

 

How Government uses your data

The pupil data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • underpins school funding, which is calculated based upon the numbers of children and their characteristics in each school.
  • informs ‘short term’ education policy monitoring and school accountability and intervention (for example, school GCSE results or Pupil Progress measures).
  • supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy (for example how certain subject choices go on to affect education or earnings beyond school)

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

Much of the data about pupils in England goes on to be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD).

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.

It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

 

Sharing by the Department

The law allows the Department to share pupils’ personal data with certain third parties, including:

  • schools
  • local authorities
  • researchers
  • organisations connected with promoting the education or wellbeing of children in England
  • other government departments and agencies
  • organisations fighting or identifying crime

For more information about the Department’s NPD data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting that crime. Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, DfE typically supplies data on around 600 pupils per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police.

For information about which organisations the Department has provided pupil information, (and for which project) or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with Home Office and the Police please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfe-external-data-shares

 

 

How to find out what personal information DfE hold about you

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to ask the Department:

  • if they are processing your personal data
  • for a description of the data they hold about you
  • the reasons they’re holding it and any recipient it may be disclosed to
  • for a copy of your personal data and any details of its source

 

If you want to see the personal data held about you by the Department, you should make a ‘subject access request’.  Further information on how to do this can be found within the Department’s personal information charter that is published at the address below:

 

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/personal-information-charter

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

 

Top